Combine the benefits of a sea salt bath. This sea salt recipe will soften and replenish the skin, while the gentle foaming bubbles will evoke a spa sensation. Mild on all skin types and SLS free. Product does have some powder content and should be mixed carefully.
- California Sea Salt
- Sodium Bicarbonate
- Fatty acid derived from Coconut oil
- Caprylyl Glycol derived from Coconut
- 24k pure gold 999/1000
California Sea Salt
Sometimes the best remedies in life are the simplest ones. This is certainly true for an ancient skincare trick known to close pores, balance oil production and rejuvenate the skin.
Rarely do we think about what goes into nature’s most common treasures, like salt. This natural mineral comes straight from the earth, formed into crystals from a combination of sodium and chloride. It is naturally found in seawater, and when seawater is trapped, the water evaporates and leaves salt crystals behind.
Salt provides key minerals like sulphur, calcium, sodium, magnesium, silicon, boron, potassium, bromine and strontium. All of these play a role in the health of our skin, allowing cells to communicate with each other and heal minor skin issues that crop up. When you don’t have enough of a mineral, you’ll see pesky symptoms such as skin dryness, dullness, irritation and blotchiness. Luckily, sea salt can naturally improve hydration and strengthen the outer layer of the skin to keep you looking healthy.
Since salt water therapy has been used for centuries around the world, including ancient Greece, and ancient Rome, there is strong anecdotal evidence that it works wonders on the skin. Studies have found that salt water bathing is particularly effective for soothing troublesome skin conditions, like psoriasis, and eczema.
Salt water is said to benefit your skin in the following eleven ways:
- Closes open pores
- Soaks up excess oil
- Balances oil production
- Kills acne-causing bacteria
- Diminishes scars
- Heals scrapes and cuts
- Exfoliates dead skin cells
- Restores skin’s natural pH
- Improves skin barrier function
- Enhances hydration
- Reduces inflammation
Fatty acid derived from Coconut oil
The unique medium chain fatty acids in coconut oil have anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties, and they also serve as antioxidants which protect your skin. Essentially food for your skin!
Caprylyl glycol is a natural fatty acid found in palm and coconut oils. Ours is naturally derived from coconut. Caprylyl glycol is an effective conditioner and moisturizer that also helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives such as Vitamin E. This multitasking antimicrobial conditioning plant-based agent is especially effective at doing its job.
Sodium bicarbonate is a natural mineral, used to clean and smooth the skin.
24k pure gold 999/1000
- Wrinkles, fine Lines, spots can be reduced
- Stimulates the skin cells
- Premature aging of the skin can be prevented
- Gold can lighten the complexion
- Collagen depletion is slowed down
- Sun damage can be treated
- Inflammation can be treated
- Elasticity of the skin can be increased